Bài tập điền từ Tiếng Anh

ĐỌC - ĐIỀN TỪ VÀO CHỖ TRỐNG

Bài tập điền từ tiếng Anh luôn là một dạng khó trong đề thi tuyển sinh đại học. Có nhiều note cho các bạn để giải quyết dạng bài này. Trong đó có nhiều note rất cơ bản và rất quen, như: Học kỹ ngữ pháp, phân biệt rõ các dạng của từ (danh, động, tính, trạng...), nắm được nội dung đoạn văn qua việc hiểu từ vựng.

Ngoài ra bạn có thể hoàn thiện bài tập điền từ một cách nhanh chóng bằng cách. 1 - Đọc thật nhiều sách Anh văn. 2- Làm thật nhiều bài tập điền từ. 3 - Tự viết nhật ký hay truyện ngắn bằng tiếng Anh. Những biện pháp này giúp bạn quen thuộc với câu từ, và bố cục của từ ngữ trong câu. Có rất nhiều từ luôn đi với nhau theo cụm, nếu đọc nhiều bạn sẽ nắm được chúng, rất rõ.

Kỳ này, hãy cùng Freetalk English làm thử 3 bài tập điền từ nhé:

Exercise 1. 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for  each of the blanks

It can take a long time to become successful in your chosen field, however talented you are. One thing you have to be (1) _______ of is that you will face criticism along the way. The world is (2)_________ of people who would rather say something negative than positive. If you’ve made up your (3)_______ to achieve a certain goal, such as writing a novel, (4)_________ the negative criticism of others prevent you from reaching your target, and let the constructive criticism have a positive effect on your work. If someone says you’re totally in the (5)______ of talent, ignore them. That’s negative criticism. If (6), __________, someone advises you to revise your work and gives you a good reason for doing so, you should consider their suggestions carefully. There are many film stars (7)__________ were once out of work . There are many famous novelists who made a complete mess of their first novel – or who didn’t, but had to keep on approaching hundreds of publishers before they could get it (8) ________. Being successful does depend on luck, to a (9)________ extent. But things are more likely to (10) ________ well if you persevere and stay positive.

./.

Câu 1: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (1) A. alert                         B. clever                 C. intelligent             D. aware Câu 2: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (2) A. overflowing          B. packed                     C. filled                      D. full Câu 3: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (3) A. idea                         B. brain                      C. thought                   D. mind Câu 4: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (4) A. shouldn’t let         B. won’t let                C. didn’t let                 D. don’t let Câu 5: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (5) A. absentee                  B. shortage               C. missing                  D. lack Câu 6: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (6) A. hence                      B. whereas                 C. otherwise             D. however Câu 7: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (7) A. which                     B. whom                    C. they                        D. who Câu 8: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (8) A. publish                     B. to publish            C. publishes              D. published Câu 9: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (9) A. plenty                     B. numerous               C. definite                   D. certain Câu 10: Chọn 01 lựa chọn đúng trong 04 lựa chọn cho sẵn đề điền vào chỗ trống số (10) A. sail through          B. come into             C. deal with               D. turn out  

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI  - BÀI TẬP ĐIỀN TỪ

1. Đáp án:D Be aware of something/somebody/ that clause = nhận thức được ai, cái gì, điều gì 2. Đáp án: D Be full of something = chứa đầy cái gì 3. Đáp án: D Make up one’s mind = đưa ra quyết định 4. Đáp án: D Let somebody/something + V = để cho ai, cái gì làm điều gì. Don’t let the negative criticism prevent you = đừng để những phê bình tiêu cực ngăn cản bạn 5. Đáp án: D In the lack of something = khi thiếu hụt cái gì đó 6. Đáp án: D However = tuy nhiên. Hence = vì thế. Whereas = trong khi đó. Otherwise = nếu không thì 7. Đáp án:D Film stars = những ngôi sao điện ảnh. Đại từ quan hệ bổ nghĩa cho danh từ đứng trước nó chỉ người là “who”, hoặc “that” 8. Đáp án: D Get something + past participle = thu xếp cho cái gì của mình được tác động vào giúp. Get it published = khiến nó được xuất bản 9. Đáp án: D To a certain extent = tới một mức độ nhất định 10. Đáp án: D (Something) Turn out = xảy ra, diễn ra  

Exercise 2. 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase for  each of the blanks

       Statesmen define a family as “a group of individuals having a common dwelling and related by blood, adoption or marriage, (1) __________ includes common-law relationships.” Most people are born into one of these groups and (2) ___________ live their lives as a family in such a group.

       Although the definition of a family may not change, (3) ______________.relationship of people to each other within the family group changes as society changes. More and more wives are (4) ______________paying jobs, and, as a result, the roles of husband, wife and children are changing. Today, men expect to (5)______________. for pay for about 40 years of their lives, and, in today’s marriages (6)______________. which both spouses have paying jobs, women can expect to work for about 30 to 35 years of their lives. This mean that man must learn to do their share of family tasks such as caring for the children and daily (7)____________ chores. Children, too, especially adolescents, have to (8)__________ with the members od their family in sharing household tasks.

       The widespread acceptance of contraception has meant that having (9)______________ is as matter of choice, not an automatic result of marriage. Marriage itself has become a choice. As alternatives (10)______________ common-law relationships and single-parent families have become socially acceptable, women will become more independent.

./.

1)       A. which             B. that                         C. what                       D. it 2)       A. must                B. need                       C. would                    D. will 3)       A. a                      B. any                         C. some                      D. the 4)       A. taking             B. making                  C. keeping                 D. performing 5)       A. live                 B. work                      C. hope                       D. ask 6)       A. in                     B. for                          C. with                        D. to 7)       A. home              B. family                    C. house                     D. household 8)       A. carry               B. deal                        C. cooperate              D. combine 9)       A. time                B. families                 C. happiness              D. children 10)  A. similar to       B. like                         C. such as                  D. or else  

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI - BÀI TẬP ĐIỀN TỪ

1. A Which là đại từ quan hệ thay cho adoption marriage (cái mà bao gồm cả những mối quan hệ thực tế), không dùng “that” vì có dấu phẩy 2. D Will + V: Hầu hết mọi người sinh ra trong nhóm người như vậy và sẽ sống cuộc sống như 1 gia đình 3. D The relationship: những mối quan hệ của con người nói chung 4. D take paying jobs: đảm nhiệm các công việc 5. B Câu này dịch là: ngày nay, đàn ông mong muốn làm việc để chi trả cho cuộc sống được trong khoảng 40 năm 6. A Do ở trên có “in today’s marriages”, “in which” là thay thế cho cụm này 7. D Cụm: household chores: việc nhà 8. C cooperate with sb: làm việc cùng với ai đó 9. D Câu này là: sự chấp nhận rộng rãi việc tránh thai nghĩa là không có con (have children) 10. C Câu này là: những sự thay thế khác (cho hôn nhân) như là những mối quan hệ thực tế, gia đình có bố/mẹ đơn thân đã ngày được chấp nhận hơn  

EXERCISE 3. 

 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Education is more important today than ever before. It helps people acquire the skills they need for such everyday  (13)_______  as reading a newspaper or managing their money. It also gives them the specialized training they may need to  (14)_______ for a job or career. For example, a person must meet certain educational requirements and obtain a  (15)_______  or certificate before he can practice law or medicine. Many fields, like computer operation or police work,  (16)_______  satisfactory completion of special training courses.

Education is also important  (17)_______  it helps people get more out of life. It increases their knowledge and understanding of the world. It helps them acquire the skills that make life more interesting and enjoyable,  (18)_______  the skills needed to participate in a sport, paint a picture, or play a musical  (19)_______ . Such education becomes  (20)_______  important as people gain more and more leisure time.

Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary because social changes today take place with increasing speed and  (21)_______  the lives of more and more people. Education can help a person understand these changes and provide him  (22)_______  the skills for adjusting to them.

./.

 Question 13.A. works          B. jobs                           C. actions                      D. activities Question 14.A. do                 B. prepare                     C. make                         D. work Question 15.A. license         B. card                           C. diploma                    D. paper Question 16.A. requires       B. requiring                  C. require                      D. to require Question 17.A. therefore      B. despite                      C. although                   D. because Question 18.A. such as         B. for instance             C. such that                   D. for example Question 19.A. appliance     B. equipment                C. instrument                D. device Question 20.A. increased     B. increasing                C. increase                    D. increasingly Question 21.A. effect            B. affect                        C. affective                   D. effective Question 22.A. with              B. for                             C. in                               D. to  

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI  - BÀI TẬP ĐIỀN TỪ

13. Đáp án D Everyday activities = hoạt động thường ngày, work = công việc (không đếm được), job = nghề nghiệp, action = hành động 14. Đáp án B Prepare for smt = chuẩn bị cho cái gì 15. Đáp án A License = bằng, card = thẻ, diploma = chứng chỉ, paper = giấy, kết quả 16. Đáp án C Chủ ngữ trong câu là many fields ~ danh từ số nhiều ~ động từ chia ở số nhiều, không thêm s 17. Đáp án D Because = bởi vì, therefore = vì thế, despite = mặc dù, although = mặc dù 18. Đáp án A Such as = như là (liệt kê); For instance, + mệnh đề = ví dụ như = For example, + mệnh đề 19. Đáp án C Musical instrument = dụng cụ âm nhạc 20. Đáp án D Trạng từ đứng trước tính từ để bổ nghĩa cho tính từ đó: increasingly important 21. Đáp án B Affect (V) = gây ảnh hưởng; effect (N) = ảnh hưởng 22. Đáp án A Provide smb with smt = cung cấp cho ai cái gì.

Nguồn Tuuyensinh247